Privacy and Data Security Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy and Data Security Policy describes how Urbano International Consulting collects, uses, stores, and protects the personal information of our clients, suppliers, partners, and employees, in compliance with the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) and utilizing Microsoft 365 Business Standard services to ensure a high standard of security.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data including, but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Payment information
  • Browsing data and cookies

This data is collected through registration forms, interactions on our website, contracts, and electronic communications.

3. Use of Personal Data

We use personal data to:

  • Process and manage orders and requested services
  • Communicate with clients about products, services, and promotions
  • Improve our services and user experience
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • Protect our rights and prevent fraud

4. Data Storage and Security

We use Microsoft 365 Business Standard to ensure the security and integrity of stored data. Security measures include:

  • Data encryption at rest and in transit
  • Multi-factor authentication (MFA)
  • Continuous monitoring and auditing of access and activities
  • Regular backups and disaster recovery
  • Strict role-based access control (RBAC)

5. Data Sharing

We share personal data with third parties only when necessary and in accordance with the LGPD, including:

  • Payment processors
  • IT service providers
  • Regulatory authorities, when required by law
  • Business partners with the explicit consent of the data subject

6. Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have the right to:

  • Access their personal data
  • Request correction of incorrect or incomplete data
  • Request deletion of personal data, except where there is a legal basis for retention
  • Object to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes
  • Request data portability to another service provider

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve the user experience on our website. Users can manage their cookie preferences through their browser settings.

8. Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy and Data Security Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or applicable legislation. We will notify users of significant changes through our website or other appropriate communication channels.

9. Contact

For questions or requests related to privacy and data security, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@urbano.international.


This Privacy and Data Security Policy is effective from [policy start date] and was developed to ensure compliance with the LGPD and the secure use of Microsoft 365 Business Standard services.